CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of 2-(Methacryloxy) ethyl acetoacetate (CAS #21282-97-3) from India

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated February 01, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called 2-(Methacryloxy) ethyl acetoacetate (CAS #21282-97-3). You indicate that it is an acrylic monomer, used for the production of polymers, for adhesives, and coating applications.

The applicable subheading for the 2-(Methacryloxy) ethyl acetoacetate will be 2918.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division